DATA PRIVACY POLICY FOR INDIVIDUAL USERS


Last modified on 06 March 2019


INTRODUCTION

This data privacy policy ("Policy") sets out how Abintegro Limited (“Abintegro, we, us, our”) uses and protects any information that you ("you", "your") give us when you use this public website www.abintegro.com (“website”). If you access certain non- public career development resources provided by Abintegro on behalf of your institution, then your data privacy is governed by a separate Data Privacy Policy For Individual Users located at: www.abintegro.com/privacy/abintegro.

Abintegro care about your privacy, so safeguarding your data is a top priority. We want to ensure that (i) you know exactly how we use your personal information, (ii) you continue to have peace of mind about how we use your data and (iii) we act transparently, only collecting information about you that we need.

This Policy explains:

1. Who we are and our regulator

2. The nature of the personal information which we collect about you when you use this website

2. The nature of the personal information which we collect about you when you use this website

3. How we collect that information

4. Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing

5. Who we may share personal data with (recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data)

6. The period for which the personal data will be stored or the criteria used to determine that period

7. Rights of individual users

8. Cross border transfers of personal data

9. Security

10. How and when we may change this Policy.


1. WHO WE ARE AND OUR REGULATOR

(a) Abintegro is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018, Registration Number: Z1394547. Any queries regarding Data Protection should be addressed to helpdesk@abintegro.com or at Abintegro Limited, Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5YA.

(b) The office of the Information Commissioner is the office appointed by the UK Government with responsibility for data protection, and they can assist with any complaints or questions you may have. They can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.


2. THE NATURE OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU WHEN YOU USE THE WEBSITE

We process information provided by you when using the website, including:

(i) your name and job title;

(ii) contact information including your email address and phone number;

(iii) records of your education, work experience, achievements, skills and any other career, study or employment-related and biographical information entered in your CV/resume which you submit in the process of applying for any open positions advertised on the website;

(iv) usage and log data automatically collected when you visit the website, including IP address and associated general location, device information, browser type, operating system and manufacturer and your progression through the website, what areas you viewed and where you abandoned it.


3. HOW WE COLLECT THAT INFORMATION

We collect information about you in two main ways:

(i) directly from you, such as when you submit any enquiry or trial request through the website; and

(ii) indirectly from you, via the use of Cookies (see clause 4 below) when you browse this website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over those website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


4. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA ARE INTENDED AS WELL AS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

(a) We may process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes such as:

(i) to better understand how people interact with our website;

(ii) improving the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising;

(iii) to comply with legal or regulatory obligations and good practice;

(iv) to contact and market to existing customers or individuals that have shown an interest in our products or services;

(v) to perform any recruitment activity where individuals have applied for any open positions advertised on the website.

We always carefully consider your interests and your personal data rights before doing this. If you have any concerns about our processing your personal information for these reasons, you have the right to object. If you wish to do so please contact helpdesk@abintegro.com.

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive product information, updates from us then please contact helpdesk@abintegro.com or follow the clear and obvious instructions and links to unsubscribe contained in our emails.

(b) To meet legal or regulatory requirements - We are required to comply with certain legal and regulatory requirements when providing the website and we may process personal data in order to comply with those requirements. Occasionally, we may be asked to provide certain information to regulators or law enforcement agencies and we will comply with these requests where legally required or permitted. This processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we or the regulator/law enforcement agency are subject.

(c) To administer, maintain and improve our website - We use “cookies” to monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our website so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the site. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services at our website. Full details are available within our Cookie Policy located at www.abintegro.com/cookie/abintegro.


5. WHO WE MAY SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH (RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA)

(a) We do not sell mailing lists to third parties for their marketing purposes. We stress that we shall not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than to those authorised by us to use it in connection with the provision of and services you have chosen to use through the website, and we shall never sell it, other than as part of a sale of our business.

(b) We may use carefully selected third parties to carry out certain activities to help us provide the website (such as data hosting and processing) and to inform you about our services and products (such as telemarketing agencies).

(c) Where required or permitted by law, information may be provided to others, such as regulators and law enforcement agencies.

(d) Where you use the website to submit employment-related documentation (for example a CV or Resume) to be considered for any open positions advertised on the website, we will disclose your documentation to relevant Abintegro employees.


6. THE PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED OR THE CRITERIA USED TO DETERMINE THAT PERIOD

We store personal data for as long as is reasonable based on the nature of the data, the reason for processing and in line with legal, regulatory, financial and best-practice business requirements. If you would like more detail about our retention policies that are applicable to your personal data please contact helpdesk@abintegro.com.


7. RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUAL USERS

(a) Individuals have a right to:

(i) access their personal data.

(ii) Rectify their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

(iii) obtain erasure of their personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing in certain circumstances.

(iv) obtain restriction of processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

(v) object to processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

(vi) receive their personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where our processing of the data is based on consent or necessity for performance of a contract to which the individual is party or to take steps at the request of the individual prior to entering into such a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

(vii) Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

(viii) object to and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or significantly affects him or her.

(b) To exercise the rights outlined above in respect of the personal data processed by us you may do so by submitting a request in writing to us at helpdesk@abintegro.com.

(c) You may withdraw your consent to our future processing of your personal data (and stop using the website) at any time by submitting a request in writing to us at helpdesk@abintegro.com.


8. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) or the European Union (EU) to a country outside the EEA or the EU where required for our processing activities. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect the data we hold and this will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.


9. SECURITY

(a) We have an ongoing programme of improvement and development in order to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction. We use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) technology, to protect personal information. Our web servers and database servers are held in a securely managed data centre and are further protected with a personal firewall and inherent security layers.

(b) Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.


10. HOW AND WHEN WE MAY CHANGE THIS POLICY

We will keep this Policy under review and any changes made from time to time will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates or changes to this Policy. Your continued use of the website shall constitute your acknowledgement of these changes.



Our Clients

BBC
G4S
CIPD
Ealing
Penna
ACT
Warwick
Seetec
IoB
AAT
AMBA
Ashridge
BoI
Capita
University of Delaware
Harmonics
ICAS
Ingeus
Kedge
Morgan McKinley
Mothercare
NCG
OI Partners
Renovo
Richmond University
Right Management
Roehampton
University of St Andrews
UWS
Vrij